Line separator

OUR
HISTORY

PAST DEPARTMENT COMMANDERS


1919-1920 .............................................Raymond Springer (Deceased) ........................................ Connersville Post #1 (10 District)
1920-1921 .............................................Gen. L. R. Gignilliat (Deceased) ........................................... Culver Post #103 (3rd District)
1921-1922 .............................................Claude Gregg (Deceased) ............................................... Vincennes Post #73 (7th District)
1922-1923 .............................................Perry Faulkner (Deceased)..............................................Shelbyville Post #70 (10th District)
1923-1924 .............................................Edmund A. Ball (Deceased)................................................. Muncie Post #19 (10th District)
1924-1925 .............................................Thomas S. McConnell (Deceased)........................................ Fowler Post #57 (2nd District)
1925-1926 .............................................Clarence A. Jackson (Deceased).................................New Castle Post #137 (10th District)
1926-1927 .............................................Paul V. McNutt (Deceased)............................................Bloomington Post #18 (7th District)
1927-1928 .............................................Frank McHale (Deceased)...............................................Logansport Post #60 (2nd District)
1928-1929 .............................................Fred L. Wiecking (Deceased) ............................................. Bluffton Post #111 (4th District)
1929-1930 .............................................Forrest A. Harness (Deceased) ..............................................Kokomo Post #6 (5th District)
1930-1931 .............................................Floyd L. Young (Deceased)............................................... Vincennes Post #73 (7th District)
1931-1932 .............................................Ralph F. Gates (Deceased)..........................................Columbia City Post #98 (4th District)
1932-1933 .............................................William O. Nelson (Deceased).........................................Anderson Post #127 (5th District)
1933-1934 .............................................V. M. Armstrong (Deceased).............................................. Memorial Post #3 (11th District)
1934-1935 .............................................Frank R. Kossa (Deceased).......................................... Jeffersonville Post #35 (8th District)
1935-1936 .............................................A. R. Killian (Deceased)..................................................... Lafayette Post #11 (2nd District)
1936-1937 .............................................Charles H. Maston (Deceased)..................................Greensburg Post #129 (10th District)
1937-1938 ..............................................Russell E. Rhodes (Deceased).................................................. Peru Post #14 (5th District)
1938-1939 ..............................................Harold A. Shindler (Deceased) .......................................Newburgh Post #44 (8th District)
1939-1940 ..............................................Capt. Raymond B. Townsley (Deceased) ......................... Danville Post #118 (6th District)
1940-1941 ............................................. John A. Watkins (Deceased)................................................... Linton Post #22 (7th District)
1941-1942 ..............................................W. Carl Graham (Deceased)............................................Fort Wayne Post #47 (4th District)
1942-1943 ..............................................Clarence U. Gramelspacher (Deceased).............................. Jasper Post #147 (8th District)
1943-1944 ..............................................F. Dean Bechtol (Deceased)..................................................Garrett Post #178 (4th District)
1944-1945 ..............................................William E. Brown (Deceased) .......................................Bloomington Post #18 (7th District)
1945-1946 ..............................................Henry E. Siebenmark (Deceased) ................................South Bend Post #284 (3rd District)
1946-1947 ..............................................W. I. Brunton (Deceased)................................................Scottsburg Post #234 (9th District)
1947-1948 ..............................................Harold E. Morris (Deceased) ................................................... Gary Post #214 (1st District)
1948-1949 ............................................. Joseph F. Lutes (Deceased) ..................................Hayward-Barcus Post #55 (11th District)
1949-1950 ..............................................Homer W. McDaniel (Deceased) ........................................Dunkirk Post #227 (5th District)
1950-1951 ............................................. Jack W. McIntyre (Deceased)........................................ Bloomfield Post #196 (7th District)
1951-1952 ..............................................Gilbert Bates (Deceased)..................................................... Warsaw Post #49 (2nd District)
1952-1953 ............................................. John K. Chappell (Deceased)........................................ Petersburg Post #179 (8th District)
1953-1954 ..............................................Roy M. Amos (Deceased)...................................................... Goshen Post #30 (3rd District)
1954-1955 ............................................. Ira E. Lyon (Deceased)...................................................Greenfield Post #119 (10th District)
1955-1956 ..............................................Alton W. Cochran (Deceased) .......................................Crown Point Post #20 (1st District)
1956-1957 ..............................................Reed Beard (Deceased) ....................................................... Bedford Post #33 (9th District)
1957-1958 ..............................................Robert E. Gates (Deceased)........................................Columbia City Post #98 (4th District)
1958-1959 ..............................................William A. Brennan, Jr. (Deceased) ..............................Kennington Post #34 (11th District)
1959-1960 ..............................................Donald W. Hynes (Deceased)................................................ Whiting Post #80 (1st District)
1960-1961 ..............................................Orin Nowlin (Deceased).....................................................Versailles Post #173 (9th District)
1961-1962 ..............................................Robert M. Fritz (Deceased).................................................. Bluffton Post #111 (4th District)
1962-1963 ..............................................Ralph R. Storm (Deceased)............................................Mooresville Post #325 (7th District)
1963-1964 ..............................................Wayne L. Talbert .....................................................................Delphi Post #75 (2nd District)
1964-1965 ..............................................Gilbert E. Sheeks..................................................................Mitchell Post #250 (9th District)
1965-1966 ..............................................George R. Morton, Sr. (Deceased) ............................ Michgian City Post #37 (3rd District)
1966-1967 ..............................................Frank I. Hamilton (Deceased).......................................Greensburg Post 129 (10th District)
1967-1968 ..............................................Joseph P. Donovan (Deceased) .......................................... Warsaw Post #49 (2nd District)
1968-1969 ..............................................Ralph V. Cushman (Deceased)....................................Veedersburg Post #288 (6th District)
1969-1970 ..............................................Robert C. Ayers.....................................................................Frankfort Post #12 (5th District)
1970-1971 ..............................................Dale E. Kuhn (Deceased) ..............................................Greenfield Post #119 (10th District)
1971-1972 ............................................. James R. Zoll (Deceased) ................................................... Bluffton Post #111 (4th District)
1972-1973 ..............................................Robert ‘Bill’ Sweet (Deceased) .........................................Shelburn Post #197 (7th District)
1973-1974 ..............................................Gaylord N. Sheline (Deceased) .............................................Kokomo Post #6 (5th District)
1974-1975 ..............................................Charles S. Boehm (Deceased) .................................. Indianapolis Post #264 (11th District)
1975-1976 ..............................................Al Waichulis (Deceased)........................................................... Gary Post #289 (1st District)
1976-1977 ............................................. James E. Gallagher (Deceased)........................................Columbus Post #24 (9th District)
1977-1978 ............................................. John G. Krupa (Deceased) .........................................East Chicago Post #369 (1st District)
1978-1979 ..............................................H. Melvin Napier ................................................................. Liberty Post #122 (10th District)
1979-1980 ..............................................Frederick J. Jensen (Deceased)..................................... Nappanee Post #154 (3rd District)
1980-1981 ..............................................Raymond T. Anglin (Deceased) ..................................Prairie Creek Post #404 (6th District)
1981-1982 ..............................................Max E. Julian, Sr. (Deceased) .................................................Angola Post #31 (4th District)
1982-1983 .............................................Allen L. Titus (Deceased)....................................................Rockport Post #254 (8th District)
1983-1984 .............................................Gerald L. Bole (Deceased) .............................................. Van Buren Post #368 (5th District)
1984-1985 .............................................Richard F. Wright (Deceased)......................................... Bloomfield Post #196 (7th District)
1985-1986 .............................................K. W. Ohl (Deceased) ......................................................... Lafayette Post #11 (2nd District)
1986-1987 .............................................Alvin O. Werner.....................................................................St. Leon Post #464 (9th District)
1987-1988 ............................................ Larry E. Bartlett....................................................................Highland Post #180 (1st District)
1988-1989 .............................................Billie J. Holmes (Deceased)...........................................Brownsburg Post #331 (6th District)
1989-1990 .............................................Donald R. Conn ............................................................New Carlisle Post #297 (3rd District)
1990-1991 ............................................ James E. Koutz................................................................... Boonville Post #200 (8th District)
1991-1992 .............................................Terry L. Smith................................................................Columbia City Post #98 (4th District)
1992-1993 .............................................Thomas A. Goad (Deceased) ................................................ Linton Post #122 (7th District)
1993-1994 .............................................Ron Miller (Deceased ...................................................... Van Buren Post #368 (5th District)
1994-1995 .............................................Ron Lowe (Deceased) ...............................................................Attica Post #52 (6th District)
1995-1996 .............................................Thomas Henderson ......................................................... Valparaiso Post #94 (2nd District)
1996-1997 .............................................William Cline (Deceased).............................................. Leo Welch Post #495 (11th District)
1997-1998 .............................................Richard Quattrin (Deceased) ................................................. Whiting Post #80 (1st District)
1998-1999 .............................................Harold Epley (Deceased)................................................ Kapperman Post #44 (8th District)
1999.2000 .............................................Richard Tonkel (Deceased)........................................... Jack Brinker Post #409 (4th District)
2000-2001 ............................................ James I. Miller (Deceased) ...............................Willard E. Hensley Post #102 (10th District)
2001-2002 ............................................ John J. Michalski...........................................................New Carlisle Post #297 (3rd District)
2002-2003 ............................................ Lowell W. Sullivan (Deceased) .............................Edwin C. Danner Post #185 (9th District)
2003-2004 ............................................ M. Roger Baker.................................................. George H. Hockett Post #127 (5th District)
2004-2005 .............................................Bill Firkins (Deceased)....................................................... Memorial Post #196 (7th District)
2005-2006 .............................................Ronald D. Martin (Deceased) .......................................... DeMotte Post #440 (2nd District)
2006-2007 ............................................ James A. Delaney ......................................................Brown-Dolson Post #113 (6th District)
2007-2008 .............................................Thomas Somerville ..............................................Hammond Victory Post #168 (1st District)
2008-2009 .............................................Ralph Tolan .................................................................... Speedway Post #500 (11th District)
2009-2010 .............................................Robert Newman.......................................................Aaron Scisinger Post #178 (4th District)
2010-2011............................................. Leland Baxter (Deceased) ...................................... Wilbur M. Ruby Post #204 (8th District)
2011-2012............................................. Michael J. Miller (Deceased).......................................... Mishawaka post #161 (3rd District)
2012-2013 .............................................Richard A. Jewell .....................................Simon Ethelbert Snyder Post #122 (10th District)
2013-2014 .............................................Ed Trice..............................................................................Fairmount Post #313 (5th District)
2014-2015 .............................................Kenneth Hylton ..................................................... Kenneth L. Diver Post #337 (9th District)
2015-2016 ............................................ Larry Lowry ............................................................................Walton Post #418 (2nd District)
2016-2017 ............................................ James B. May ........................................................... Burton Woolery Post #18 (7th District)
2017-2018 ............................................ Marty Dzieglowicz ............................................ East Chicago Allied Post #369 (1st District)
2018-2019 .............................................Rodney Strong (Deceased) .............................................. Byron Cox Post #72 (6th District)
2019-2021 .............................................Allen Connelly ...................................................................LaGrange Post #215 (4th District)

 

PAST NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMEN


1919-1921 .............................................Dr. T. Victor Keene (Deceased)........................................Indianapolis Post #4 (11th District)
1921-1922 .............................................Oswald Ryan (Deceased)...................................................Anderson Post #127 (5th District)
1922-1927 .............................................Bowman Elder (Deceased)..............................................Indianapolis Post #4 (11th District)
1927-1928 .............................................Paul V. McNutt (Deceased)............................................Bloomington Post #18 (7th District)
1928-1929 .............................................Frank M. McHale (Deceased)..........................................Logansport Post #60 (2nd District)
1929-1931 .............................................Raymond Springer (Deceased) ......................................Connersville Post #1 (10th District)
1931-1933 .............................................Dr. A. C. Arnett (Deceased).................................................Lafayette Post #11 (2nd District)
1933-1935 .............................................Glen R. Hillis (Deceased)..........................................................Kokomo Post #6 (5th District)
1935-1943 ............................................. Isadore E. Levine (Deceased) ...............................................LaPorte Post #83 (3rd District)
1943-1945 .............................................V. M. (Army) Armstrong (Deceased)....................................Memorial Post #3 (11th District)
1945-1947 .............................................Patrick Maloney (Deceased)............................................Crown Point Post #20 (1st District)
1947-1949 .............................................George N. Craig (Deceased) .......................................................Brazil Post #2 (7th District)
1949-1951 .............................................Harry E. Fitch (Deceased) ................................................Terre Haute Post #40 (6th District)
1951-1953 .............................................Vincent Kelley (Deceased).................................................Anderson Post #371 (5th District)
1953-1955 ............................................. John Wilson (Deceased)...............................................Bloomington Post #18 (7th District)
1955-1959 ............................................. Lawrence H. Hinds (Deceased)................................Broad Ripple Post #312 (11th District)
1959-1961 .............................................Ferd Badt (Deceased)..........................................................Portland Post #211 (5th District)
1961-1963 .............................................Arthur McDowell (Deceased)..................................................Delphi Post #75 (2nd District)
1963-1965 .............................................Dr. Fred Daugherty (Deceased)...................................Crawfordsville Post #72 (6th District)
1965-1967 .............................................Robert L. Kuntz (Deceased) ....................................................Kokomo Post #6 (5th District)
1967-1969 .............................................Charles S. Boehm (Deceased) ...................................Indianapolis Post #264 (11th District)
1969-1977 ............................................. Melvin H. Heckman (Deceased) ....................................Fort Wayne Post #47 (4th District)
1977-1998 .............................................Gilbert E. Sheeks (Deceased) ............................................Mitchell Post #250, (9th District)
1998-1999 ............................................. John W. Pipher.................................................................LaGrange Post #215 (4th District)
1999-2003 .............................................Richard Quattrin (Deceased) ................................................Whiting Post #80 (1st District)
2003-2005 .............................................Ron Lowe (Deceased) ..............................................................Attica Post #52 (6th District)
2005-2007 .............................................Thomas Henderson ................................................................. Valparaiso #94 (2nd District)
2007-2015 .............................................Darrell Hansel ......................................................................... Vevay Post #185 (9th District)
2015-2017 .............................................Paul Steward...................................................................Mark L Wilt Post #210 (3rd District)
2017-2021 ............................................. Jerry Jordon.............................................................. Knightstown Post #152 (10th District)

PAST DEPARTMENT COMMANDERS


1919-1920 .............................................Raymond Springer (Deceased) ........................................ Connersville Post #1 (10 District)
1920-1921 .............................................Gen. L. R. Gignilliat (Deceased) ........................................... Culver Post #103 (3rd District)
1921-1922 .............................................Claude Gregg (Deceased) ............................................... Vincennes Post #73 (7th District)
1922-1923 .............................................Perry Faulkner (Deceased)..............................................Shelbyville Post #70 (10th District)
1923-1924 .............................................Edmund A. Ball (Deceased)................................................. Muncie Post #19 (10th District)
1924-1925 .............................................Thomas S. McConnell (Deceased)........................................ Fowler Post #57 (2nd District)
1925-1926 .............................................Clarence A. Jackson (Deceased).................................New Castle Post #137 (10th District)
1926-1927 .............................................Paul V. McNutt (Deceased)............................................Bloomington Post #18 (7th District)
1927-1928 .............................................Frank McHale (Deceased)...............................................Logansport Post #60 (2nd District)
1928-1929 .............................................Fred L. Wiecking (Deceased) ............................................. Bluffton Post #111 (4th District)
1929-1930 .............................................Forrest A. Harness (Deceased) ..............................................Kokomo Post #6 (5th District)
1930-1931 .............................................Floyd L. Young (Deceased)............................................... Vincennes Post #73 (7th District)
1931-1932 .............................................Ralph F. Gates (Deceased)..........................................Columbia City Post #98 (4th District)
1932-1933 .............................................William O. Nelson (Deceased).........................................Anderson Post #127 (5th District)
1933-1934 .............................................V. M. Armstrong (Deceased).............................................. Memorial Post #3 (11th District)
1934-1935 .............................................Frank R. Kossa (Deceased).......................................... Jeffersonville Post #35 (8th District)
1935-1936 .............................................A. R. Killian (Deceased)..................................................... Lafayette Post #11 (2nd District)
1936-1937 .............................................Charles H. Maston (Deceased)..................................Greensburg Post #129 (10th District)
1937-1938 ..............................................Russell E. Rhodes (Deceased).................................................. Peru Post #14 (5th District)
1938-1939 ..............................................Harold A. Shindler (Deceased) .......................................Newburgh Post #44 (8th District)
1939-1940 ..............................................Capt. Raymond B. Townsley (Deceased) ......................... Danville Post #118 (6th District)
1940-1941 ............................................. John A. Watkins (Deceased)................................................... Linton Post #22 (7th District)
1941-1942 ..............................................W. Carl Graham (Deceased)............................................Fort Wayne Post #47 (4th District)
1942-1943 ..............................................Clarence U. Gramelspacher (Deceased).............................. Jasper Post #147 (8th District)
1943-1944 ..............................................F. Dean Bechtol (Deceased)..................................................Garrett Post #178 (4th District)
1944-1945 ..............................................William E. Brown (Deceased) .......................................Bloomington Post #18 (7th District)
1945-1946 ..............................................Henry E. Siebenmark (Deceased) ................................South Bend Post #284 (3rd District)
1946-1947 ..............................................W. I. Brunton (Deceased)................................................Scottsburg Post #234 (9th District)
1947-1948 ..............................................Harold E. Morris (Deceased) ................................................... Gary Post #214 (1st District)
1948-1949 ............................................. Joseph F. Lutes (Deceased) ..................................Hayward-Barcus Post #55 (11th District)
1949-1950 ..............................................Homer W. McDaniel (Deceased) ........................................Dunkirk Post #227 (5th District)
1950-1951 ............................................. Jack W. McIntyre (Deceased)........................................ Bloomfield Post #196 (7th District)
1951-1952 ..............................................Gilbert Bates (Deceased)..................................................... Warsaw Post #49 (2nd District)
1952-1953 ............................................. John K. Chappell (Deceased)........................................ Petersburg Post #179 (8th District)
1953-1954 ..............................................Roy M. Amos (Deceased)...................................................... Goshen Post #30 (3rd District)
1954-1955 ............................................. Ira E. Lyon (Deceased)...................................................Greenfield Post #119 (10th District)
1955-1956 ..............................................Alton W. Cochran (Deceased) .......................................Crown Point Post #20 (1st District)
1956-1957 ..............................................Reed Beard (Deceased) ....................................................... Bedford Post #33 (9th District)
1957-1958 ..............................................Robert E. Gates (Deceased)........................................Columbia City Post #98 (4th District)
1958-1959 ..............................................William A. Brennan, Jr. (Deceased) ..............................Kennington Post #34 (11th District)
1959-1960 ..............................................Donald W. Hynes (Deceased)................................................ Whiting Post #80 (1st District)
1960-1961 ..............................................Orin Nowlin (Deceased).....................................................Versailles Post #173 (9th District)
1961-1962 ..............................................Robert M. Fritz (Deceased).................................................. Bluffton Post #111 (4th District)
1962-1963 ..............................................Ralph R. Storm (Deceased)............................................Mooresville Post #325 (7th District)
1963-1964 ..............................................Wayne L. Talbert .....................................................................Delphi Post #75 (2nd District)
1964-1965 ..............................................Gilbert E. Sheeks..................................................................Mitchell Post #250 (9th District)
1965-1966 ..............................................George R. Morton, Sr. (Deceased) ............................ Michgian City Post #37 (3rd District)
1966-1967 ..............................................Frank I. Hamilton (Deceased).......................................Greensburg Post 129 (10th District)
1967-1968 ..............................................Joseph P. Donovan (Deceased) .......................................... Warsaw Post #49 (2nd District)
1968-1969 ..............................................Ralph V. Cushman (Deceased)....................................Veedersburg Post #288 (6th District)
1969-1970 ..............................................Robert C. Ayers.....................................................................Frankfort Post #12 (5th District)
1970-1971 ..............................................Dale E. Kuhn (Deceased) ..............................................Greenfield Post #119 (10th District)
1971-1972 ............................................. James R. Zoll (Deceased) ................................................... Bluffton Post #111 (4th District)
1972-1973 ..............................................Robert ‘Bill’ Sweet (Deceased) .........................................Shelburn Post #197 (7th District)
1973-1974 ..............................................Gaylord N. Sheline (Deceased) .............................................Kokomo Post #6 (5th District)
1974-1975 ..............................................Charles S. Boehm (Deceased) .................................. Indianapolis Post #264 (11th District)
1975-1976 ..............................................Al Waichulis (Deceased)........................................................... Gary Post #289 (1st District)
1976-1977 ............................................. James E. Gallagher (Deceased)........................................Columbus Post #24 (9th District)
1977-1978 ............................................. John G. Krupa (Deceased) .........................................East Chicago Post #369 (1st District)
1978-1979 ..............................................H. Melvin Napier ................................................................. Liberty Post #122 (10th District)
1979-1980 ..............................................Frederick J. Jensen (Deceased)..................................... Nappanee Post #154 (3rd District)
1980-1981 ..............................................Raymond T. Anglin (Deceased) ..................................Prairie Creek Post #404 (6th District)
1981-1982 ..............................................Max E. Julian, Sr. (Deceased) .................................................Angola Post #31 (4th District)
1982-1983 .............................................Allen L. Titus (Deceased)....................................................Rockport Post #254 (8th District)
1983-1984 .............................................Gerald L. Bole (Deceased) .............................................. Van Buren Post #368 (5th District)
1984-1985 .............................................Richard F. Wright (Deceased)......................................... Bloomfield Post #196 (7th District)
1985-1986 .............................................K. W. Ohl (Deceased) ......................................................... Lafayette Post #11 (2nd District)
1986-1987 .............................................Alvin O. Werner.....................................................................St. Leon Post #464 (9th District)
1987-1988 ............................................ Larry E. Bartlett....................................................................Highland Post #180 (1st District)
1988-1989 .............................................Billie J. Holmes (Deceased)...........................................Brownsburg Post #331 (6th District)
1989-1990 .............................................Donald R. Conn ............................................................New Carlisle Post #297 (3rd District)
1990-1991 ............................................ James E. Koutz................................................................... Boonville Post #200 (8th District)
1991-1992 .............................................Terry L. Smith................................................................Columbia City Post #98 (4th District)
1992-1993 .............................................Thomas A. Goad (Deceased) ................................................ Linton Post #122 (7th District)
1993-1994 .............................................Ron Miller (Deceased ...................................................... Van Buren Post #368 (5th District)
1994-1995 .............................................Ron Lowe (Deceased) ...............................................................Attica Post #52 (6th District)
1995-1996 .............................................Thomas Henderson ......................................................... Valparaiso Post #94 (2nd District)
1996-1997 .............................................William Cline (Deceased).............................................. Leo Welch Post #495 (11th District)
1997-1998 .............................................Richard Quattrin (Deceased) ................................................. Whiting Post #80 (1st District)
1998-1999 .............................................Harold Epley (Deceased)................................................ Kapperman Post #44 (8th District)
1999.2000 .............................................Richard Tonkel (Deceased)........................................... Jack Brinker Post #409 (4th District)
2000-2001 ............................................ James I. Miller (Deceased) ...............................Willard E. Hensley Post #102 (10th District)
2001-2002 ............................................ John J. Michalski...........................................................New Carlisle Post #297 (3rd District)
2002-2003 ............................................ Lowell W. Sullivan (Deceased) .............................Edwin C. Danner Post #185 (9th District)
2003-2004 ............................................ M. Roger Baker.................................................. George H. Hockett Post #127 (5th District)
2004-2005 .............................................Bill Firkins (Deceased)....................................................... Memorial Post #196 (7th District)
2005-2006 .............................................Ronald D. Martin (Deceased) .......................................... DeMotte Post #440 (2nd District)
2006-2007 ............................................ James A. Delaney ......................................................Brown-Dolson Post #113 (6th District)
2007-2008 .............................................Thomas Somerville ..............................................Hammond Victory Post #168 (1st District)
2008-2009 .............................................Ralph Tolan .................................................................... Speedway Post #500 (11th District)
2009-2010 .............................................Robert Newman.......................................................Aaron Scisinger Post #178 (4th District)
2010-2011............................................. Leland Baxter (Deceased) ...................................... Wilbur M. Ruby Post #204 (8th District)
2011-2012............................................. Michael J. Miller (Deceased).......................................... Mishawaka post #161 (3rd District)
2012-2013 .............................................Richard A. Jewell .....................................Simon Ethelbert Snyder Post #122 (10th District)
2013-2014 .............................................Ed Trice..............................................................................Fairmount Post #313 (5th District)
2014-2015 .............................................Kenneth Hylton ..................................................... Kenneth L. Diver Post #337 (9th District)
2015-2016 ............................................ Larry Lowry ............................................................................Walton Post #418 (2nd District)
2016-2017 ............................................ James B. May ........................................................... Burton Woolery Post #18 (7th District)
2017-2018 ............................................ Marty Dzieglowicz ............................................ East Chicago Allied Post #369 (1st District)
2018-2019 .............................................Rodney Strong (Deceased) .............................................. Byron Cox Post #72 (6th District)
2019-2021 .............................................Allen Connelly ...................................................................LaGrange Post #215 (4th District)

 

PAST NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEMEN


1919-1921 .............................................Dr. T. Victor Keene (Deceased)........................................Indianapolis Post #4 (11th District)
1921-1922 .............................................Oswald Ryan (Deceased)...................................................Anderson Post #127 (5th District)
1922-1927 .............................................Bowman Elder (Deceased)..............................................Indianapolis Post #4 (11th District)
1927-1928 .............................................Paul V. McNutt (Deceased)............................................Bloomington Post #18 (7th District)
1928-1929 .............................................Frank M. McHale (Deceased)..........................................Logansport Post #60 (2nd District)
1929-1931 .............................................Raymond Springer (Deceased) ......................................Connersville Post #1 (10th District)
1931-1933 .............................................Dr. A. C. Arnett (Deceased).................................................Lafayette Post #11 (2nd District)
1933-1935 .............................................Glen R. Hillis (Deceased)..........................................................Kokomo Post #6 (5th District)
1935-1943 ............................................. Isadore E. Levine (Deceased) ...............................................LaPorte Post #83 (3rd District)
1943-1945 .............................................V. M. (Army) Armstrong (Deceased)....................................Memorial Post #3 (11th District)
1945-1947 .............................................Patrick Maloney (Deceased)............................................Crown Point Post #20 (1st District)
1947-1949 .............................................George N. Craig (Deceased) .......................................................Brazil Post #2 (7th District)
1949-1951 .............................................Harry E. Fitch (Deceased) ................................................Terre Haute Post #40 (6th District)
1951-1953 .............................................Vincent Kelley (Deceased).................................................Anderson Post #371 (5th District)
1953-1955 ............................................. John Wilson (Deceased)...............................................Bloomington Post #18 (7th District)
1955-1959 ............................................. Lawrence H. Hinds (Deceased)................................Broad Ripple Post #312 (11th District)
1959-1961 .............................................Ferd Badt (Deceased)..........................................................Portland Post #211 (5th District)
1961-1963 .............................................Arthur McDowell (Deceased)..................................................Delphi Post #75 (2nd District)
1963-1965 .............................................Dr. Fred Daugherty (Deceased)...................................Crawfordsville Post #72 (6th District)
1965-1967 .............................................Robert L. Kuntz (Deceased) ....................................................Kokomo Post #6 (5th District)
1967-1969 .............................................Charles S. Boehm (Deceased) ...................................Indianapolis Post #264 (11th District)
1969-1977 ............................................. Melvin H. Heckman (Deceased) ....................................Fort Wayne Post #47 (4th District)
1977-1998 .............................................Gilbert E. Sheeks (Deceased) ............................................Mitchell Post #250, (9th District)
1998-1999 ............................................. John W. Pipher.................................................................LaGrange Post #215 (4th District)
1999-2003 .............................................Richard Quattrin (Deceased) ................................................Whiting Post #80 (1st District)
2003-2005 .............................................Ron Lowe (Deceased) ..............................................................Attica Post #52 (6th District)
2005-2007 .............................................Thomas Henderson ................................................................. Valparaiso #94 (2nd District)
2007-2015 .............................................Darrell Hansel ......................................................................... Vevay Post #185 (9th District)
2015-2017 .............................................Paul Steward...................................................................Mark L Wilt Post #210 (3rd District)
2017-2021 ............................................. Jerry Jordon.............................................................. Knightstown Post #152 (10th District)

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS

1929

Paul V. McNutt.....................Post 18

 

1950-1951

George N. Craig....................Post 2

 

1957-1958

A. Dale Eby...........................Post 25

 

1973-1974

Earl W. Merry......................Post 227

 

1980-1981

Ralph F. Gates.......................Post 98

Frank M. McHale .................Post 60

Herman A. Wenige...............Post 35

Barnett W. Breedlove.............Post 3

 

1981-1982

V.M. “Army” Armstrong ........Post 3

Robert E. Gates.....................Post 98

Raymond Springer..................Post 1

Isadore E. Levine...................Post 83

Reed Beard............................Post 33

Rabbi Albert Shulman...........Post 50

Father Bernard Gerdon.........Post 28

William A. Brennan Jr............Post 34

Robert M. Fritz.....................Post 111

Byron Waggoner.................Post 168

Col. Frank R. Kossa...............Post 35

Frank I. Hamilton ...............Post 129

Gilbert E. Sheeks...............Post 250

 

1982-1983

John D. Fuller ......................Post 33

Robert Gaskill ......................Post 47

Clarence A. Jackson ..........Post137

Harold A. Shindler...............Post 44

Col. Roscoe Turner................Post 4

John A. Watkins .................Post 22

James R. Zoll.....................Post 111

Charles S. Boehm.............Post 264

William W. Greeman........Post 271

Melvin H. Heckman............Post 47

Lawrence H. Hinds ..........Post 312

Fr. Edmund J. Murray ......Post 284

H. Melvin Napier..............Post 122

Orin “Red” Nowlin ..........Post 173

 

1983-1984

W.I. Brunton.....................Post 234

Gen. L.R. Gignilliat...........Post 103

Clarence Gramelspacher..Post147

Forest A. Harness................Post 6

Thomas S. McConnell .......Post 57

Fred L. Wiecking..............Post 111

John Krupa ......................Post 369

Roy Pope...........................Post 38

Gaylord Sheline ...................Post 6

Wayne L. Talbert................Post 75

 

1984-1985

William E. Brown................Post 18

Perry Faulkner...................Post 70

Harold E. Morris...............Post 214

William O. Nelson ............Post 127

Arthur Wilkie ......................Post 47

Ralph V. Cushman...........Post 288

Joseph P. Donovan............Post 49

Jack W. McIntyre .............Post 196

Robert “Bill” Sweet...........Post 197

1985-1986

Edmund Arthur Ball............Post 19

Leo Mulva ..........................Post 80

Bert Nowinski...................Post 357

Raymond “Jim” Yellig.......Post 242

Raymond T. Anglin...........Post 404

Keith Doyle ......................Post 368

Vincent Kelley..................Post 371

Robert Lewis....................Post 284

Allen L. Titus ....................Post 254

Robert D. White .................Post 97

 

1986-1987

Maurice Barr......................Post 36

Alton W. Cochran...............Post 20

Gay Gerster.....................Post 292

Claude Gregg ....................Post 73

Russell R. Rhodes.............Post 14

Henry E. Siebenmark.......Post 284

Robert C. Ayers .................Post 12

Kenneth W. Ohl..................Post 11

Al Waichulis .....................Post 289

Richard Wright.................Post 196

 

1987-1988

Bowman Elder .....................Post 4

J.E. McCurdy .....................Post 83

Col. Robert Moorhead .........Post 4

Walter Myers........................Post 4

Gerald L. Bole..................Post 368

James P.A. Fulton............Post 159

Frederick J. Jensen .........Post 154

Max E. Julian Sr.................Post 31

Dale E. Kuhn....................Post 119

George R. Morton Sr..........Post 37

Norman C. Schlemmer....Post 129

Alvin O. Werner ...............Post 464

John Wilson .......................Post 18

 

1988-1989

Larry Bartlett ....................Post 180

Gilbert Bates......................Post 49

Ralph Harrison...................Post 76

Donald W. Hynes...............Post 80

Norman Travis ...................Post 62

1989-1990

Billie J. Holmes ................Post 331

Keith Brown .......................Post 94

Harry E. Fitch.....................Post 40

Lindsay Lamb ....................Post 37

Joseph F. Lutes..................Post 55

James K. Staley.................Post 43

 

1990-1991

John K. Chappell .............Post 179

Donald R. Conn ...............Post 297

Bobby G. Davis................Post 418

Willard Walls ........................Post 5

George S. Wilkerson........Post 416

 

1991-1992

Jim Koutz.........................Post 200

Harold Reker....................Post 147

Joseph G. Weinberg........Post 101

 

1992-1993

William Hauck..................Post 178

Webber LaGrange ...........Post 205

William D. Jackson ..........Post 196

1985-1986

Edmund Arthur Ball............Post 19

Leo Mulva ..........................Post 80

Bert Nowinski...................Post 357

Raymond “Jim” Yellig.......Post 242

Raymond T. Anglin...........Post 404

Keith Doyle ......................Post 368

Vincent Kelley..................Post 371

Robert Lewis....................Post 284

Allen L. Titus ....................Post 254

Robert D. White .................Post 97

 

1986-1987

Maurice Barr......................Post 36

Alton W. Cochran...............Post 20

Gay Gerster.....................Post 292

Claude Gregg ....................Post 73

Russell R. Rhodes.............Post 14

Henry E. Siebenmark.......Post 284

Robert C. Ayers .................Post 12

Kenneth W. Ohl..................Post 11

Al Waichulis .....................Post 289

Richard Wright.................Post 196

 

1987-1988

Bowman Elder .....................Post 4

J.E. McCurdy .....................Post 83

Col. Robert Moorhead .........Post 4

Walter Myers........................Post 4

Gerald L. Bole..................Post 368

James P.A. Fulton............Post 159

Frederick J. Jensen .........Post 154

Max E. Julian Sr.................Post 31

Dale E. Kuhn....................Post 119

George R. Morton Sr..........Post 37

Norman C. Schlemmer....Post 129

Alvin O. Werner ...............Post 464

John Wilson .......................Post 18

 

1988-1989

Larry Bartlett ....................Post 180

Gilbert Bates......................Post 49

Ralph Harrison...................Post 76

Donald W. Hynes...............Post 80

Norman Travis ...................Post 62

 

1989-1990

Billie J. Holmes ................Post 331

Keith Brown .......................Post 94

Harry E. Fitch.....................Post 40

Lindsay Lamb ....................Post 37

Joseph F. Lutes..................Post 55

James K. Staley.................Post 43

 

1990-1991

John K. Chappell .............Post 179

Donald R. Conn ...............Post 297

Bobby G. Davis................Post 418

Willard Walls ........................Post 5

George S. Wilkerson........Post 416

 

1991-1992

Jim Koutz.........................Post 200

Harold Reker....................Post 147

Joseph G. Weinberg........Post 101

 

1992-1993

William Hauck..................Post 178

Webber LaGrange ...........Post 205

William D. Jackson ..........Post 196

1993-1994

 George Reed................Post 229

 Roy “Taxi” Ayers .............Post 12

 Terry L. Smith .................Post 98

 

1994-1995

 August “Gus” Karacson .Post 303

 Thomas A. Goad..............Post 22

 L. J. Burkholder ...............Post 14

 James Valentine ............Post 204

 

1995-1996

 Ron Miller .....................Post 368

 Ted Stenger ..................Post 464

 Father Richard Cooley

 

1996-1997

Ron Lowe...........................Post 52

Richard Adamski..............Post 357

1997-1998

Thomas Henderson ...........Post 94

Bob Bartholmew ................Post 94

Mike Hedrick....................Post 500

Don Cadman......................Post 64

Roger Baker.....................Post 469

Linder Schmeltz...............Post 189

Gene Wilson ....................Post 173

 

1998-1999

William Cline....................Post 495

Jack Butler.......................Post 402

Dewey Thomas................Post 365

Joe Rivich ........................Post 369

Bob Osos.......................................

 

1998-1999

Bob Ward...........................Post 28

Joe Gilkey..........................Post 28

 

1999-2000

Richard Quattrin.................Post 80

Bud Nichols........................Post 14

Walter Bode.....................Post 270

Jim Holmes......................Post 500

Herman Bittner...................Post 43

 

2000-2001

Joseph T. Bumbleburg.......Post 11

Roger T. Storey..................Post 37

Harold J. Epley ..................Post 44

 

2001-2002

Richard Tonkel.................Post 409

Ed Ramsey ......................Post 119

John Penman...................Post 104

William Wolverton............Post 156

 

2002-2003

James I. Miller..................Post 102

Anthony Riley.....................Post 79

Harold Brubaker.................Post 47

Tim Darr...........................Post 223

C.W. Hoff ...........................Post 81

James Handy.....................Post 57

2003-2004

John Michalski .................Post 297

John Pipher......................Post 215

Donald L. Ross ................Post 340

Thomas E. Gregory .........Post 328

Loren Danner...................Post 258

George Brattain ...............Post 338

Max W. Gellinger .............Post 127

Basil Bryant......................Post 161

 

2004-2005

Larry Lowry......................Post 418

David Heath.....................Post 253

David Dilling.....................Post 402

Russell Miller .....................Post 72

Robert Pfrank...................Post 346

Bill Hicks ..............................Post 2

Owen Wells......................Post 254

Lowell Sullivan.................Post 185

John Grubbs ....................Post 333

Kenneth Dowden ...............Post 64

 

2005-2006

Irvin Gilbert Thomas, Sr.....Post 28

Burt Tiemersma .................Post 80

Mary York.........................Post 333

Robert Morris.....................Post 72

Roger Baker.....................Post 127

 

2006-2007

John Bubala.....................Post 332

Robert Oeth .....................Post 351

 Herbert Woodard...............Post 89

 K. Michael Ayers................Post 12

 Ida May Jewell.................Post 122

 Thomas W. Pett...............Post 111

 Gerald I. Lamkin ................Post 59

 Randy McCroskey ...........Post 368

 

2007-2008

Norris Keirn......................Post 139

 Bill Firkins ........................Post 196

 Ronald Martin ..................Post 440

 James Holmes.................Post 500

 David Ruell ......................Post 470

 Robert Bach.....................Post 313

 Edward Trice....................Post 313

 Lowell Spencer................Post 102

 David King .......................Post 254

 Gordon Rayburn..............Post 169

2008-2009

James A Delaney.............Post 113

David P. Rook ..................Post 205

Darrell Hansel..................Post 185

Norbert Bultemeier.............Post 43

Martin J. Dzieglowicz.......Post 369

Lawrence A. Horvath .........Post 66

George K. Blackburn, Jr ..Post 374

 

2009-2010

 Thomas Somerville..........Post 168

 Paul Steward ...................Post 210

 Joe Schuman...................Post 464

 

2010-2011

 Ralph Tolan......................Post 500

 Jack Cook........................Post 210

2011-2012

 Ron Taylor .......................Post 308

 Robert Newman...............Post 178

 Dave Sharber ......................Post 5

 David Roche......................Post 28

 

2012-2013

 John Wrolen ....................Post 100

 James Hewitt.....................Post 83

 Sonner Faught.................Post 139

 Leland Baxter ..................Post 204

 Walter Rodgers................Post 227

 

2013-2014

 Al Palido.............................Post 66

 James Daube ..................Post 189

 Mike Miller .......................Post 161

 Dave Ritenour..................Post 160

 Rick Hudson ....................Post 156

 James Phipps..................Post 281

 Steve Bowman ..................Post 73

 Gary Twomey ..................Post 121

 James Hagler ..................Post 353

 

2014-2015

Max Miller ........................Post 258

Anthony Sadowski ...........Post 451

Richard Jewell .................Post 122

Russell Chorpenning ......Post 300

 

2015-2016

Richard Motsinger............Post 502

Eric Baggett .....................Post 279

John “Danny” Rice.............Post 64

Charles Weir....................Post 216

 

2016-2017

Homer Loudermilk ...........Post 122

William Gatewood............Post 502

Kenneth Hylton ................Post 464

Raphael Perez.................Post 508

Joseph Komenda.............Post 186

 

2017-2018

Walter “Doug” Howard .....Post 368

Fred Langley....................Post 301

Peter C. Van Woerden.....Post 485

 

2018-2019

James May ........................Post 18

Steve Short......................Post 212

Charles Martin .................Post 403

Jerry Maune.....................Post 464

 

2019-2020

 Jim Abrams....................Post 106

 Jerry Jordon...................Post 152

 Jerry Stevens.................Post 313

 

2020-2021

 Jeff Morris......................Post 113

 John French...................Post 113

 Don Hudson...................Post 155

 Don Cole..........................Post 15